Wednesday, February 21, 2018

Riverina Group Forums

Welcome to the Riverina Group Forums. The forums are public however you will have to register on the website if you would like to post in any of the forums.

 
Riverina Group ForumRiverina Group ForumDiscussionsDiscussionsOn Site Sewage ...On Site Sewage ...Owner Builder Composting ToiletsOwner Builder Composting Toilets
Previous Previous
 
Next
 Disabled
New Post
 5/29/2014 1:12 PM
 
Hi all, I believe there may be some standard plans/drawings in circulation in regard to owner build Composting Toilets. I have had a look and are unable to locate any. Does anyone have a copy that you can forward on? Regards Glen Harper Environmental Health Bega Valley Shire Council
New Post
 5/29/2014 1:13 PM
 
Hi Glen, Having standard plans/drawings in circulation in regard to owner build Composting Toilets defeats the intention of the exemption under Clause 41(2) of the Local Government (General) Regulation 2005 which allows exemptions for circumstances where a council may grant an approval to install or construct a SMF without a NSW Health certificate of accreditation. I refer you to NSW Health Advisory Note 1 regarding exemptions of OSMS being required to be accredited which states: (b) where a SMF has been designed and is to be built by the owner or occupier of the premises on which it is to be installed. It is intended that the SMF be designed exclusively, built exclusively and used exclusively by the owner / occupier of the premises. NSW Health is aware that photocopied plans of home built waterless composing toilets are being freely distributed within communities. Individuals then submit these photocopied plans to council for approval under this exemption of accreditation and such actions do not comply with the exemption. This defeats the purpose that mass produced or standard design SMFs should be accredited to ensure that they protect public health and the environment. Further, the applicant has not researched the design, construction and use of the SMF and is therefore not considered to be committed to the safe operation of the SMF. Manufacturers of accredited SMFs are required to produce a quality assured product, installation and operation manuals, warranty, and other features designed specifically to teach and assist the owner / occupier in the use of the SMF. There was a company active in the NSW South Coast area in the past which was doing this and I know of several of their systems in our shire. Generally we have found them to be undersized and poorly maintained, particularly in rental properties. Happy to discuss these further with you. If you have a customer who does want to design their own system then refer them to AS1546:2:2008 for performance standards. Hope this helps. Regards, Rebecca Hardwick Environmental Health Officer
Previous Previous
 
Next
 Disabled
Riverina Group ForumRiverina Group ForumDiscussionsDiscussionsOn Site Sewage ...On Site Sewage ...Owner Builder Composting ToiletsOwner Builder Composting Toilets

Site by Cuttlefish Design © 2010.